It’s hard to have a comprehensive list and of course my lists change all the time, but these are books that stayed with me in some way or another.
Harriet the Spy by Louise Fitzhugh
Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis
The Star of Kazan by Eva Ibbitson
Seven Dead Pirates by Linda Bailey
The Narnia Chronicles by C.S. Lewis
Finding Violet Park by Jenny Valentine
The Dogs by Allan Stratton
The Nest by Kenneth Oppel
Are You There, God? It’s Me, Margaret by Judy Blume
Seraphina by Rachel Hartman
The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole, Age 13 ¾ by Sue Townsend
The Truth Commission by Susan Juby
The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian by Sherman Alexie
When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead
My Darling, My Hamburger by Paul Zindel
The Fault In Our Stars by John Green